Research Scholars

The Ronin Institute’s Research Scholars represent fields across the academic spectrum, with many individual scholars contributing to multiple traditional disciplines.

Click here to see a map of the locations of current scholars. Or click here to see a high-level overview of the locations and research areas of current scholars.

Visit the links below to learn more about their research.

Lee Altenberg, Evolutionary Theory

Katherine Andrews, Translational Science

Larry Andrews, Crystallography / Lattice Classification

Wei Rong Ang, Socially Responsible Investment & Financial Economics

Patricia Appelbaum, Religious Studies

Hugo Arias-Pulido, Translational Cancer Research

Dan Auerbach, Data-Driven Water Solutions

Kristina Baines, Medical and Ecological Anthropology

Curt Balch, Epigenetics and Cancer Biology

Soumya Banerjee, Computational Immunology

Sean Barberie, Data Science & Drones

Michele Battle-Fisher, Systems Thinking & Health Policy / Governance / Legal Studies

Landon Bennett, Artificial General Intelligence

Matt Bentley, Computer Science

Anamaria Berea, Computational Economics / Linguistics / Semiotics

Aviv Bergman, Systems Biology

Martin Bohle, Studies of Earth Sciences – Society Relations

Rene Bruckner, Film History and Media Archaeology

Gene Bunin, Experimental Optimization / Global Optimization / Uyghur Language

John Laurence Busch, History of High Technology

Viviane Callier, Developmental Physiology

Toni Carey, Philosophy and the History of Ideas

Evelyn Ch’ien, Cultural Production

Tom Chittenden, Theoretical Systems Biology

Maciej Chojnowski, Geometrical Model of Particle Mass

Timothy Ciesielski, Transdisciplinary Public Health

Michael Clarage, Plasma Astrophysics

Dana Cohen, Computational Biology

Nadia Colburn, Literature, Reading, Trauma Studies

Andrew Collins, Operations Research

Christian Corda, Gravitational Physics

Franco Cortese, Biomedical Gerontology

Michelle Marchetti Coughlin, Early American / Women’s History

Jovita De Loatch, Comparative Law & Economics

Jennifer Doering, Music Composition

Ashton Drew, Decision Science

Fred Duerr, Comparative Physiology

Ruth Duerr, Science Data Management, Software & System Engineering

Sepehr Ehsani, Philosophical Biology

Bob Fagen, Animal Play Behavior

Andronikos Falagkas, Interculturalism & Global Vision

Ben Fertig, Ecological Dynamics

Doug Fischer, Biogeography

Edward Flach, Biology Prediction

Jennifer Goddard, Heritage & Illicit Antiquities

Candace Gossen, Environmental Archaeology

Vesselin Gueorguiev, Theoretical Physics, Astrophysics, & Cosmology

Stacy Hartman, Cognitive Cultural Studies

Marcia Byrom Hartwell, International Development

Kelli Hash-Gonzalez, International Relations & Political Psychology

Cael Hasse, Foundations of Quantum Theory & Epistemology

Ralph Haygood, Ecology & Evolution

Tamseela Hussain, Medical Informatics

Michael Ibrahim, Biophysics & Biomedical Imaging

Arkadiusz Jadczyk, Quantum Theory & Geometry

Diane Kelly, Comparative Biomechanics & Neuroscience

Kristina Killgrove, Biological Anthropology and Archaeology

Marios Kyriazis, Advanced Concepts in Aging

Alex Lancaster, Evolutionary Systems Biology

Forrest Landry, Applied Metaphysics, Ethics, & Natural Philosophy

Emily Lankau, Veterinary Epidemiology

Sarah Arnd Linder, Women in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict

AJ Lumsdaine, Open Science Problem Solving

Vaibhav Madhok, Quantum Information Science, Mathematical Biology, & Complex Systems

Elizabeth Mann, Microbial Ecology

Kristina Markman, Medieval History

Heather Maughan, Microbial Ecology & Evolution

Lauren McCall, Music Composition / Music Education

Colin Meiklejohn, Population Genetics

Athina Meli, Astroparticle Physics / High Energy & Plasma Astrophysics

Josh Mitteldorf, Evolution of Cooperation & Aging

Lucas Mix, Theory of Life

Johnathon Mohr, Neuropsychiatric Modeling of Mental Illness

Regina Monaco, Complex Systems / AI / Neuroscience

Emily Monosson, Evolutionary Toxicology

Jaime Moreno Tejada, Historical Geography

Julia Mossbridge, Psychophysiology of Time

Christina Muirhead, Population Genetics

Malory Nye, Culture, Religion, & Anthropology

Steven Orzack, Biology

Michael Palmer, Evolution of Complexity

Vitaly Radksy, International Development & Education

Gillian Ragsdale, Biological Psychology & Genetics

Brent Ranalli, History / Philosophy / Policy

Benjamin Redelings, Mathematical & Computational Biology

Vicente Reyes, Computational, Mathematical, & Structural Biology

Nailah Ricco, Behavioral Resistance Within the African Diaspora

Jeffrey Rose, Paleoanthropology

Sara Rosenquist, Sexual and Reproductive Health Psychology

Brandon Routman, Behavioral Economics & Evolutionary Theory

Kathleen Rowley, Education & the Path(s) Taken

Deborah Safron, Sociology

Sean Avila Saiter, Transpersonal-Phenomenological Psychology

Vicenta Salvador, Physiology & Evolution

Tammy Sanders, Learning for Digital-Age Professionals

Elizabeth Sbrocco, Marine Ecology & Evolution

Brian Schefke, History of Science

Soren Scott, Informatics

B Lungsi Sharma, Neuroscience

Patricia Silver, Sociocultural Anthropology

Levi Simons, Distributed Environmental Monitoring

Eric Smith, Stochastic Processes & Statistical Mechanics

Richard Sobel, Social Sciences

Martina Spaeni Lima, Evolutionary Ecology of Human Health & Global Change

Ashton Sperry, Philosophy of Science

Cheryl Sundberg, Transformative Science Education

Anne Thessen, Biodiversity Informatics

Jeffrey Thompson, Wildlife Ecology

Nathan To, Media Psychology, Cultural Studies, & Digital Mental Health

Schuyler Towne, History of Mechanical Security

Meghan Joyce Tozer, Music History

Jose Luis Perez Velazquez, Organising Principles of Brain and Behaviour

Linda Villiers, Paleoarchaeology

Arika Virapongse, Social Ecology

Sarah Vizel, Computational Bioengineering

Michelangelo von Dassow, Developmental Biomechanics

Peter Waddell, Statistical Genetics & Molecular Evolution

Michael Walker, Human Evolution & Palaeoanthropology

Gordon Webster, Modeling Paradigms For The Life Sciences

John S. Wilkins, History & Philosophy of Biology

Jon F. Wilkins, Evolution

Donald A. Windsor, Parasitology

Eleanor Wynn, Anthropology