Research Scholars

The Ronin Institute’s Research Scholars represent fields across the academic spectrum, with many individual scholars contributing to multiple traditional disciplines. Visit the links below to learn more about their research.

Lee Altenberg, Evolutionary Theory

Katherine Andrews, Translational Science

Patricia Appelbaum, Religious Studies

Hugo Arias-Pulido, Translational Cancer Research

Kristina Baines, Medical and Ecological Anthropology

Curt Balch, Epigenetics and Cancer Biology

Soumya Banerjee, Computational Immunology

Landon Bennett, Artificial General Intelligence

Aviv Bergman, Systems Biology

Rene Bruckner, Film History and Media Archaeology

Viviane Callier, Developmental Physiology

Toni Carey, Philosophy and the History of Ideas

Lishan Chan, Philosophy

Evelyn Ch’ien, Cultural Production

Tom Chittenden, Theoretical Systems Biology

Nadia Colburn, Literature, Reading, Trauma Studies

Michelle Marchetti Coughlin, Early American / Women’s History

Jennifer Doering, Music Composition

Andronikos Falagkas, Interculturalism and Global Vision

Edward Flach, Biology Prediction

Rob Gargett, Archaeology / Human Origins

Marcia Byrom Hartwell, International Development

Kelli Hash-Gonzalez, International Relations and Political Psychology

Ralph Haygood, Ecology and Evolution

Michael Ibrahim, Biophysics and Biomedical Imaging

Kristina Killgrove, Biological Anthropology and Archaeology

Joseph Kramp, Psychology of Religion

Alex Lancaster, Evolutionary Systems Biology

Heather Maughan, Microbial Ecology and Evolution

Colin Meiklejohn, Population Genetics

Josh Mitteldorf, Evolution of Cooperation and Aging

Lucas Mix, Theory of Life

Johnathon Mohr, Neuropsychiatric Modeling of Mental Illness

Emily Monosson, Evolutionary Toxicology

Christina Muirhead, Population Genetics

Roger Nassar, Chemistry and Biotechnology

Malory Nye, Culture, Religion, and Anthropology

Steven Orzack, Biology

Michael Palmer, Evolution of Complexity

Gillian Ragsdale, Biological Psychology and Genetics

Jeffrey Rose, Paleoanthropology

Sara Rosenquist, Sexual and Reproductive Health Psychology

Brandon Routman, Behavioral Economics and Evolutionary Theory

Kathleen Rowley, Education and the Path(s) Taken

Sean Avila Saiter, Transpersonal-Phenomenological Psychology

Deborah Safron, Sociology

Melissa Sameh, Biology

Tammy Sanders, Learning for Digital-Age Professionals

Brian Schefke, History of Science

Namrata Sharma, Higher Education Research

Levi Simons, Distributed Environmental Monitoring

Eric Smith, Stochastic Processes and Statistical Mechanics

Cheryl Sundberg, Transformative Science Education

Anne Thessen, Biodiversity Informatics

Schuyler Towne, History of Mechanical Security

Nathan Vanderford, Graduate Education Reform

Peter Waddell, Statistical Genetics and Molecular Evolution

Tracy Wallach, Systems Psychodynamics

John S. Wilkins, History and Philosophy of Biology

Jon F. Wilkins, Evolution

Susannah Worth, Cultural History

Eleanor Wynn, Anthropology